A. B. ENTERPRISES
Palmitic Acid

Palmitic Acid

Send Inquiry

Supported by a team of veteran professionals, we have been able to manufacture, supply and export of pigment colour like Palmitic Acid. This acid is reckoned as fatty acid that is most commonly found in animals, plants, micro-organisms. Our offered acid is formulated hygienically in order to provide qualitative output to clients. This acid is extensively used to produce soaps, cosmetics, release agents and detergents. Our offered Palmitic Acid is prepared by treating fats and oils at a high pressure and temperature thereby this mixture is being distilled in order to meet the exact requirements of clients.

Features:

  • Precise pH value

  • Outstanding quality

  • Highly effective

  • Antioxidant

  • Unsaturated

Other information:

  • CAS No.: 57-10-3

  • Formula : C16H32O2

  • Appearance : white chips, crystals or powder

  • Molecular Weight : 256.42

  • Mp : 61-62.5°C(lit.)

  • Bp : 351.5°C

  • density : 0.852g/mL at 25°C(lit.)

  • Fp : >230 °F

  • Water Solubility : insoluble