A. B. ENTERPRISES
Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid

Send Inquiry

Our company is involved in offering Stearic Acid, which is a saturated fatty acid. Acclaimed for purity, effectiveness, longer shelf life and quality, offered acid is widely used for making different types of soaps, detergents, cosmetic items, lubricants and work as reliable releasing & softening agent. It occurs in vegetable & animal fasts naturally and formulated by our professionals using premier-grade ingredients. We have employed a team of experienced logistic personnel, who ensure timely delivery of consignment at clients' destination to assure their convenience. We offer Stearic Acid in leakage-free packaging so that its quality can be retained during transition.

Other details: 

  • CAS Number: 57-11-4
  • Appearance: White solid crystalline
  • Specific Gravity: 0.845 g/cm3
  • Odour: Odorless
  • Melting point: 69 degree C
  • Colour:  - Red    0.3 max
  • Colour:  - Yellow    1.0 max
  • Iodine value: 0.5 max
  • Acid value: 207 - 211
  • Saponification value: 208 - 212
  • Titre: 54 - 56
  • Carbon composition-% C14: 1 max
  • Carbon composition-% C16: 54 - 61
  • Carbon composition-% C18: 38 - 45
  • Packing: 25 kgs
  • Recommendations: Store in a cool, dry and well ventilated area. Keep away from heat and flame
  • Application area: Stearic acid is useful as an ingredient in making candles, soaps, plastics, dietary supplement, oil pastels and cosmetics, and for softening rubber. Stearic acid is used to harden soaps, particularly those made with vegetable oil. Stearic acid is also used as a parting compound when making plaster castings from a plaster piece mold or waste mold and when making the mold from a shellacked clay original. In this use, powdered stearic acid is dissolved in water and the solution is brushed onto the surface to be parted after casting